You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Alumni & Club Records

Alumni & Club Records

Euan Dale

Swimmer Timeline:

1990-1997 Duns Swimming Club, under the inspirational leadership of Joyce Waddell
1997-1999 Millfield Prep School, coached by Olympian and lifelong mentor Helen Bewley
1999-2004 Millfield Senior School, coached by internationally recognised leader Doug Campbell
2004-2008 Loughborough University, led by Ian Armiger and coached by Ian Turner  
 

Swimmer Achievement:

1997-2008            15x Scottish Age Group & Open Champion
1997-2008            12x British Age Group & Open Champion
2001-2002            Scottish Youth Squad
2002-2004            World Class Potential Programme
2003                       British Junior Squad
2005                       World University Games Medallist
2006                       Double Commonwealth & European Silver Medallist
2007                       World University Games
2008                       Beijing Olympics, World SC Finalist   
 

Coaching Timeline:

2009-2010 Warrender Bath Swimming Club – Junior Coach
2010-2012 Millfield Senior School Assistant Coach
2012-2015 Millfield Senior School Head Assistant Coach
 

Coaching Achievements:

Coached athletes to world & commonwealth medals, 2012 Paralympic games, 13x British age group records, commonwealth youth games and multiple other notable junior achievements. Above all of those achievement I feel that most important aspect of coaching swimming isn’t the outcome of success, it is the process and journey of building the characters & life’s of young people.
 
 

Dan Wallace

Competing for Scotland at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Wallace won the Gold medal in the Men's 400m Individual Medley with a first-place time 4:11.28.
He also won a Silver medal in the 200m Individual Medley and Silver as part of the Scottish Men' 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Team
 
 
 
 
Jak Scott
 
 

Former Duns swimmer Jak Scott made his first European Junior team, reaching the 100m Free semi finals at the 2009 Championships in Prague.

The following season, Jak earned his first senior international call-up for Scotland to the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi where he helped the 4x200m Freestyle Relay quartet to silver.

In 2014, he swam for Scotland in the Glasgow Commonwealth Games, in the prelims of both the 4x100m Freestyle and 4x200m Freestyle Relays.

 

 

Ben Higson

 

Image result for ben higson swimming

 

BEN HIGSON is currently the Head Coach for University of Stirling Swim Team. Ben was the Head Coach with Dumfries Amateur Swimming Club and only gave up swimming competitively in 2010.

Ben currently coaches a number of top swimmers at Stirling such as Ross Murdoch, Robbie Renwick, Jak Scott, Craig Benson and open-water swimmer Danielle Huskisson.

 

Club Records

 

Duns ASC Mens Long Course Records

50m Free    Euan dale   24.81   2011
100M Free  Euan Dale  51.24  2008
200M Free  Euan Dale  1:48.37 2007
400M Free Euan Dale  3:54.94   2007
1500M Free Euan Dale  16:16.82   2003
 
200IM   Euan Dale   1:59.90   2008
400IM   Euan Dale   4:16.33   2008
 
50M Breast   Toby Douglas 32.03   2015
100M Breast  Euan Dale 1:05.97  2005
200M Breast Euan Dale 2:13.78 2007
 
50M Fly  Toby Douglas   27.02   2015
100M Fly Euan Dale   57.42   2007
200M Fly  Euan Dale  2:05.90
 
50M Back  Toby Douglas   30.23   2015
100M Back  Euan Dale   1:01.88   2002
200M Back  Euan Dale   2:04.93   2004
 

 

Duns ASC Female Long Course Records

 
50m Free   Ellenor Gracey   28.39  2014
100M Free  Kirstin Walker   1:01.41   2005
200M Free  Kirstin Walker  2:12.54  2006
400M Free  Kirstin Walker   4:40.18
800M Free Kirstin Walker   9:55.78  2005
1500M Free Kirstin Walker  23:24.70   2001
 
200IM  Kirstin Walker  2:30.19   2006
400IM  Kirstin Walker  5:21.21   2005
 
50M Breast  Robyn Flockhart   35.59   2012
100M Breast  Robyn Flockhart   1:17.82  2011
200M Breast  Robyn Flockhart   2:49.62  2011
 
50M Fly  Kirstin Walker   29.99  2006
100M Fly  Kirstin Walker   1:06.66   2007
200M Fly  Robyn Flockhart  2:41.52   2012
 
50M Back   Robyn Flockhart   35.38  2013
100M Back  Kirstin Walker  1:13.23 2006
200M Back  Kirstin Walker 2:33.25  2005
 

 

Duns ASC Male Short Course Records

50m Free   Toby Douglas   24.49  2014
100M Free  Euan Dale   51.80   2007
200M Free  Euan Dale   1:46.30   2006
400M Free  Euan Dale   4:03.81   2003
1500M Free   Euan Dale   16:09.75   2002
 
100IM  Euan Dale  56.79   2004
200IM  Euan Dale  1:57.47   2008
400IM  Euan Dale  4:06.97   2008
 
50M Breast  Euan Dale  29.19   2007
100M Breast  Euan Dale   1:01.59  2007
200M Breast Euan Dale   2:10.76  2008
 
50M Fly  Alex Thompson  26.48  2013
100M Fly  Euan Dale   58.02   2003
200M Fly  Euan Dale   2:04.52   2003
 
50M Back   Euan Dale    29.07   2002
100M Back    Euan Dale   57.86   2004
200M Back   Euan Dale   1:59.84   2008
 

 

Duns ASC Female Short Course Records

50m Free   Kirstin Walker    27.83    2005
100M Free   Kirstin Walker    59.50   2005
200M Free    Kirstin Walker    2:07.72   2006
400M Free   Kirstin Walker   4:26.54   2006
800M Free   Kirstin Walker    9:22.16   2006
1500M Free   Fiona Bale   19:36.70   2007
 
100IM   Kirstin Walker   1:08.39   2006
200IM   Kirstin Walker  2.24.90  2006
400IM   Kirstin Walker   5:10.10   2006
 
50M Breast   Robyn Flockhart   35.15   2011
100M Breast   Robyn Flockhart   1:16.73   2012
200M Breast  Robyn Flockhart  2:45.73  2011
 
50M Fly   Kirstin Walker  29.81   2006
100M Fly  Kirstin Walker  1:05.69  2007
200M Fly  Kirstin Walker  2:29.23  2006
 
50M Back  Kirstin Walker  33.33   2004
100M Back   Kirstin Walker   1:08.34   2007
200M Back  Kirstin Walker  2:28.46   2005